UK Data Protection Statement

UK Data Protection Statement - Qioptiq Ltd. and Qioptiq Photonics Ltd.

Qioptiq Limited and Qioptiq Photonics Limited (Qioptiq) are fully committed to complying with the requirements Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.(GDPR).

Statement of Policy

Qioptiq regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between Qioptiq, its employees and those with whom it carries out business. Qioptiq will follow procedures to ensure that all employees, contractors, agents, consultants and other parties who have access to any personal information held by or on behalf of us are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under the GDPR and the Act.

Qioptiq needs to collect and use information about people in order to operate and carry out our business functions. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients, customers and suppliers. We may record sensitive data you provide directly to us for a specific purpose e.g. about a disability you disclose to us to ensure we make reasonable adjustments to your workplace.

Handling Personal/Special Category Data

All personal information will be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means. A proportion of the information stored will have been obtained directly from you. We do not sell personal data to third parties under any circumstances,

Qioptiq will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review:

  • Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver better services
  • Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed
  • Use personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted
  • Strive to ensure information is accurate
  • Not keep information for longer than is necessary
  • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data)
  • Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

Any personal information you give to us will be used for the purpose when the data was first collected or for any other purposes specifically permitted by legislation. This means that personal data will not be collected for one purpose and then used for another. If you are an employee your personal information will be used for the purpose of administering and managing your employment and Qioptiq will continue to hold data when employees leave. The information may be disclosed to statutory government organisations and to potential employers and other relevant organisations where necessary for the fulfilment of obligations. Other personal data will be held to enable us to contact and engage with you for as long as it is necessary.

Any transfers of data overseas (outside of the European Economic Area), for example to affiliate organisation, are protected by standard model clauses adopted by the European Commission and UK Information Commissioner.

Qioptiq is committed to holding your data securely and treating it with sensitivity. All information is held and transmitted securely. Data is held in accordance with Qioptiq’s Acceptable User Policy and IT security policy.

Qioptiq’s data protection notifications can be viewed on the Information Commissioner's website.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purpose for which the data is collected.

Our Data Protection leaders are responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal data, and can be contacted as follows:

  • Qioptiq Limited Data Protection leader click here
  • Qioptiq Photonics Limited Data Protection leader click here

We will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on our website.

Qioptiq Limited

Glascoed Road
St. Asaph
Denbighshire
LL17 0LL

Qioptiq Photonics Limited

Ensign Way
Mitchell Point
Hamble, Hampshire
SO31 4RF

April 2019

Download our UK Data Protection Statement below